UP TGT Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 17735 Posts

UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the Trained Graduate Teacher TGT Advt No 07/2026 Notification. Those Candidates are Interested to the Following Exam Can Apply Online from 24/10/2026 to 23/11/2026 .candidates should read the UP TGT Teacher 2026 information brochure for all the information related to the UP PGT Teacher exam like syllabus, eligibility, age limit, fees, information and other types of information and then apply.

UP Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade)
Advertisement No.07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessWritten Examination and subsequent selection formalities
Pay ScaleLevel 7: ₹44,900–₹1,42,400
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
OTR / Online Application Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date to Pay Application Fee23 November 2026
Application Correction Last Date26 November 2026
Written Examination Date23–24 December 2026

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Unreserved₹1,000
OBC₹1,000
EWS₹1,000
SC₹500
ST₹500
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)₹300

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Vacancies

Subject NameVargGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak961477566531042539
Balika1153858410252
EnglishBalak890364581504012340
Balika732143400177
MathematicsBalak883337575392012188
Balika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
Balika0200102005
Music GayanBalak11050505026
Balika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101183
Balika562218100106
UrduBalak30114009090
Balika04020502013
Home ScienceBalak22311518915801686
Balika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Balika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak756342626537042265
Balika703154620217
DrawingBalak22910217717901688
Balika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
Balika01000001
StichingBalak03010406014
Balika0200203007
Painting ArtBalak30091421074
Balika030020005
ScienceBalak883355582457012278
Balika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
Balika11050408028
Music VadanBalak08070510030
Balika13030905030

Age Limit

Candidates must be at least 21 years old as of 1 July 2026. The maximum age specified for the post is 62 years. Reservation and age-related benefits are governed by the applicable Uttar Pradesh government rules and the conditions stated in the notification.

UP Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Educational Qualification

Candidates must satisfy the subject-specific educational requirements for the Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) post. Generally, the notification requires a relevant bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks, or a qualifying postgraduate degree under the stated conditions, along with a B.Ed. degree from an NCTE-recognized programme. Candidates must also have passed the applicable Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for the upper-primary level (Classes 6–8).

Subject requirements differ for Hindi, English, Mathematics, Commerce, Music, Sanskrit, Urdu, Home Science, Physical Education, Social Science, Art, Agriculture, Sewing, Painting, Science, Biological Science and Instrumental Music. For certain subjects, the notification specifies alternative qualifications or subject combinations. Candidates should consult the official notification’s educational qualification section (pages 6–8) to confirm eligibility for their particular subject.

UP Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

  • Written Exam
  • Documents Verification
  • Medical Test

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Documents

Candidates should prepare the following documents for the application process and subsequent document verification:

  1. Online application form, including two self-attested copies.
  2. High School marksheet and certificate.
  3. Intermediate marksheet and certificate.
  4. Graduation marksheets for all years and degree certificate.
  5. B.Ed., B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. marksheets and certificate, as applicable.
  6. Valid TET certificate for the relevant level.
  7. Caste certificate for eligible reserved-category candidates.
  8. EWS certificate, where applicable.
  9. Disability certificate, where applicable.
  10. Ex-serviceman discharge certificate, if applicable.
  11. No Objection Certificate (NOC) for employed candidates, where required.
  12. Character certificate from the last educational institution.
  13. Character certificates from two respectable persons.
  14. Affidavit in the prescribed format concerning pending or disposed court cases, as applicable.
  15. Other certificates and original documents required by the commission.

How to Apply for UP TGT Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates can apply online by following these steps:

  1. Visit the official website: upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR).
  3. Log in and open the Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 application form under Advertisement No. 07/2026.
  4. Enter personal details, educational qualifications and subject-related information accurately.
  5. Upload the required photograph, signature and supporting documents in the prescribed formats.
  6. Pay the applicable examination fee through the online payment gateway.
  7. Review the application carefully and submit it before the deadline.
  8. Save and print the submitted application form and payment receipt for future reference.

Important: The notification states that the application must be completed in English. Candidates should carefully verify all information before final submission, as changes to certain personal details will not be permitted.

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineApply Online
Official NotificationNotification
UPESSC Official WebsiteUPESSC
For More InfoClick Here

Saurabh Kumar Sharma
About Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Saurabh Kumar Sharma is an Indian career guidance educator, government job information publisher, and founder of A24 Knowledge. Since 2013, he has been helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants understand recruitment notifications, eligibility criteria, application procedures, admit card updates, exam schedules, and government career opportunities across India.

Leave a Comment