RRB JE Recruitment 2026 Online Form [4029 Post] Last Date Update

RRB JE Recruitment 2026: The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India, have released the official RRB JE Recruitment 2026 notification (CEN No. 04/2026) for the recruitment of Junior Engineer (JE), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS), and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA) posts.

A total of 3,993 vacancies have been announced under RRB CEN 04/2026. The online application process has started on 14 August 2026, and eligible candidates can submit their applications online up to 13 September 2026.

Candidates having the required Diploma or Engineering Degree in the relevant discipline can apply for RRB JE Recruitment 2026. Interested candidates should carefully check the official notification, eligibility criteria, vacancy details, application fee, selection process and important dates before applying @rrbapply.gov.in

Are you also waiting RRB JE Recruitment 2026 Notification? If yes, then now you can apply your form. Because today the RRB has released the notification for the JE Post. For more news and updates recruitment, read the section given below.

This is a big opportunity for candidates who are seeking a job. Because the Recruitment notification is released for waiting candidates. Also, on this page, check the complete details of RRB JE Recruitment 2026, like the starting date of the application form, eligibility details, Fee & Pay Scale, etc.

OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Post NameJunior Engineer (JE)
Advt. No.CEN 04/2026
Job LocationAll India
Total Post4029 Post
Apply Last Date13/09/2026
Apply ModeOnline
Official Website@rrbapply.gov.in
Join TelegramTelegram Group
ActivityDates
Online Form Start Date14/08/2026
Online Form Last Date13/09/2026
Last Date Pay Exam Fee15/09/202
Correction Date16-25 Sept. 2026
CriteriaAge Limit
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age33 Years
The Age Relaxation applicable as per Rules.
CategoryFees
General / OBCRs. 500/-
SC / ST / EWSRs. 250/-
Payment ModeOnline
Post NameTotal PostPay Level as per 7th CPCInitial Pay
Junior Engineer, Depot Material Superintendent and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant4029Level 635,400
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer17149193986323664029

RRB Wise Vacancy Details

RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad4538172419143
RRB Ajmer11068234110252
RRB Bengaluru11979334523299
RRB Bhopal5827081710120
RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486
RRB Bilaspur5122131919124
RRB Chandigarh7749133113183
RRB Chennai15283446236377
RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198
RRB Guwahati13287315429333
RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
RRB Kolkata195101525851457
RRB Malda090703080330
RRB Mumbai17596376736411
RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217
RRB Patna291505201180
RRB Prayagraj16467284933341
RRB Ranchi4931132108122
RRB Secunderabad6812091506110
RRB Siliguri352612120792
RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101

To be eligible for the RRB JE 2026 Recruitment Registration Process for the posts of Junior Engineer (JE), Chemical and Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Junior Engineer (Information Technology Branch), and Depot Material Superintendent (DMS), candidates must meet the following essential Educational / Technical qualifications:

  • Three Years Diploma in Relevant Engineering Stream.
  • BE/B. Tech in Relevant Engineering Stream.
  • For more Info check Official Notification.

We have shared the complete RRB JE 2026 Exam Pattern. Candidates must see the below article to learn more about the RRB JE 2026 Recruitment Exam Pattern. After applying for RRB JE Recruitment 2026, Candidates must be familiar with the RRB JE 2026 Exam Pattern for CBT 1 as well as the RRB JE 2026 Exam Pattern for CBT 2. Both stages are objectives in nature.

  • Four different domains: Mathematics, General Awareness, General Science, and General Intelligence and Reasoning.
  • The test will comprise multiple-type questions (MCQs).
  • The total time to attempt the RRB JE 2026 Recruitment Exam CBT – 1 will be 90 Minutes.
  • There will be 100 questions, each conveying one mark for each question.
  • Wrong responses will bring about a decrease of 1/3 of the marks.
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsDuration
Mathematics3090 Minutes
General Intelligence & Reasoning25
General Awareness15
General Science30
Total100 
  • Five different sections: General Awareness, Physics and Chemistry, Basic Knowledge of Computer Application, fundamentals of Environmental and Pollution, and Technical Abilities.
  • It is comprised of 100 questions out of 150.
  • Each correct answer will be awarded 1 mark.
  • Wrong responses will decrease the 1/3rd mark.
  • The time duration of RRB JE 2026 CBT-2 will be 2 hours.
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsDuration
General Awareness15120 Minutes
Physics & Chemistry15
Computer Application Basics10
Environment & Pollution (Basics)10
Technical Ability100
Total150 
  • The application for online registration will be hosted on the RRB website from 14/08/2026.
  • Applications will be received online only.
  • Upon registration, applicants will be provided with an online Registration Number, which should be carefully preserved for future reference.
  • E-mail ID of the applicant is to be given in the application compulsorily.
  • The last date for submitting online application is 13/09/2026.
FORM APPLY PROCESSClick Here
APPLY LINKClick Here
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONClick Here
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here
JOIN TELEGRAM PAGEClick Here
MORE GOVT. JOBSClick Here

What is RRB JE Online Form 2026 Apply Date?

Start Date: 14/08/2026 and Last Date: 13/09/2026

What is the Exam Fee for RRB JE Notification 2026?

Rs. 500/- for UR / OBC and Rs. 250/- for Others

How many Post will be there in RRB JE Vacancy 2026?

There are 3993 Post.

When RRB JE Notification 2026 issue on Official Website.

RRB JE Notification 2026 issue on 14/08/2026.

Conclusion

The RRB JE Recruitment 2026 (CEN 04/2026) is a major railway recruitment opportunity for engineering diploma and degree holders. With 3,993 vacancies available across different technical departments, eligible candidates should complete the online application process before the 13 September 2026 deadline.

Candidates are advised to rely on the official RRB notification for the final post-wise eligibility, vacancy distribution, medical standards and other recruitment conditions.

RRB JE Recruitment 2026: 3993 Posts | Apply Online from 14 August to 13 September 2026

Saurabh Kumar Sharma
About Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Saurabh Kumar Sharma is an Indian career guidance educator, government job information publisher, and founder of A24 Knowledge. Since 2013, he has been helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants understand recruitment notifications, eligibility criteria, application procedures, admit card updates, exam schedules, and government career opportunities across India.

Leave a Comment