PNB Local Bank Officer (LBO) Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 545 Posts

PNB Local Bank Officer (LBO) Recruitment 2026: Punjab National Bank (PNB) invites online applications for recruitment to the post of Local Bank Officer (LBO) for 545 vacancies across 17 different state branch offices for the year 2026-27. All eligible candidates can apply online through the official PNB website pnb.bank.in from 20th July 2026 till the last date of application submission 09th August 2026 for Local Bank Officer (LBO) Recruitment Examination 2026.

PNB LBO Recruitment 2026 Notification Released

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has officially released the PNB Local Bank Officer (LBO) Recruitment 2026 notification under HRP 2026-27. The recruitment drive aims to fill 545 Local Bank Officer (JMGS-I) vacancies across various states in India.

Candidates looking for a career in the banking sector can now apply online through the official PNB recruitment portal. Interested applicants should read the detailed notification carefully before submitting their application.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: 20-07-2026
  • Application Last Date: 09-08-2026
  • Tentative Online Exam Date: August 2026 / September 2026

Application Fee

  • SC/ ST/ PwBD Candidates: Rs.59/-
  • All Other Candidates: Rs.1180/-
  • The payment can be made by using Debit Cards, Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets or UPI.

Age Limit

  • Age as on : 09.08.2026
  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 30 Years
  • (For Age Relaxation See Notification.)

PNB Local Bank Officer Educational Qualification 2026

Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a University/ Institution recognized/approved by Government of India or its regulatory bodies.

Local Language: Candidates must be proficient (reading, writing and speaking) in the specified local language of the state as per the vacancies table.

PNB LBO Vacancy 2026 Details

State Name With LanguageTotal PostSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andhra Pradesh (Telugu)400004
Gujarat (Gujarati)77158221022
Karnataka (Kannada)7813717932
Maharashtra (Marathi)67121071424
Telangana (Telugu)41831920
Tamil Nadu (Tamil)511370922
West Bengal (Bengali)80127231028
Jammu & Kashmir (Urdu/ Dogri/ Kashmiri)920520
Ladakh (Urdu/ Purgi/ Bhot)200002
Arunachal Pradesh (English)400103
Assam (Assamese/ Bodo)8513722934
Manipur (Manipuri/ Meitei)610104
Meghalaya (Garo/ Khasi)810205
Mizoram (Mizo)500104
Nagaland (English)500104
Sikkim (Nepali/ Sikkimese)500104
Tripura (Bengali/ Kokborok)1832337
Total545935110875219

Selection Process

The selection process may include:

  1. Online Written Examination
  2. Personal Interview
  3. Local Language Proficiency Test (if applicable)
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination

PNB reserves the right to modify the selection process if required.

How to Apply for PNB LBO Recruitment 2026

Follow these simple steps:

  1. Visit the official PNB Recruitment Portal.
  2. Open the Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 notification.
  3. Read the notification carefully.
  4. Click on Apply Online.
  5. Register with your email ID and mobile number.
  6. Fill in the application form.
  7. Upload the required documents.
  8. Pay the application fee (if applicable).
  9. Submit the application.
  10. Download and print the confirmation page for future reference.

PNB LBO Recruitment 2026 Apply Online Links

FORM APPLY PROCESSClick Here
APPLY LINKClick Here
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONClick Here
OFFICIAL WEBSITEClick Here
JOIN TELEGRAM PAGEClick Here
MORE GOVT. JOBSClick Here

Saurabh Kumar Sharma
About Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Saurabh Kumar Sharma is an Indian career guidance educator, government job information publisher, and founder of A24 Knowledge. Since 2013, he has been helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants understand recruitment notifications, eligibility criteria, application procedures, admit card updates, exam schedules, and government career opportunities across India.

Leave a Comment