BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Online Form out for 660 Post

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) invites online applications for recruitment to the post of Artisan for its manufacturing units in the various trades for filling up 660 vacancies against the Advt. No. 01/2026. The candidates selected as Artisan Grade – IV under this recruitment shall be required to serve at their allocated Manufacturing Unit for at least 20 years from the date of joining. All eligible citizens can apply online through the official BHEL website careers.bhel.in from 21st October 2026 to till the last date of application submission 18th November 2026 for Artisan Grade-IV Recruitment Year 2027.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: 21-10-2026
  • Application Last Date: 18-11-2026
  • Tentative Exam Date: 11-12-2026

Application Fee

  • UR/ EWS/ OBC: Rs.1072/-
  • SC/ ST/ PWD: Rs.472/-
  • The payment can made through Internet banking/ Debit card/ Credit Card etc.

Upper Age Limit

  • Age as on : 01-10-2026
  • Gen/ EWS: 27 Years
  • OBC (NCL): 30 Years
  • SC/ ST: 32 Years
  • (For Age Relaxation See Notification.)

BHEL Artisan Recruitment Eligibility 2026

Class 10th plus National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade with not less than 60% marks for General & OBC candidates and 55% marks for SC & ST candidates in both NTC/ ITI and NAC.

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026 Details

PostTotalBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBP
Fitter27848603162010192280
Welder104625226031050
Turner5210606522300
Machinist101714031423151015
Electrician904620212518185
Electronics Mechanic230320000000
Foundryman12060130200
Total66075120453060606060150
  1. BAP : Boiler Auxiliaries Plant, Tamil Nadu
  2. HPVP : Heavy Plates and Vessels Plant, Vishakhapatnam
  3. EDN : Electronics Division, Bengaluru
  4. SBD : Solar Business Division, Bengaluru
  5. HEEP : Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant, Haridwar
  6. HPEP : Heavy Power Equipment Plant, Hyderabad
  7. HEP : Heavy Electrical Plant, Bhopal
  8. TP : Transformer Plant, Jhansi
  9. HPBP : High Pressure Boiler Plant, Tiruchirappalli

BHEL Artisan 2027 Exam Scheme and Syllabus

BHEL Examination for induction as Artisans has 120 Objective type multiple choice questions with four Options. The questions and options are trilingual i.e. in Hindi and English and one more vernacular language, based on candidate preference. (Except for Foundryman and Electronics Mechanic Trades).

SubjectQuestionsDuration
Questions on Trade7090 minutes
Questions on Engg/ Calculations30
Questions on Test of Reasoning20
Total120

There will be negative marking and 1/4th Mark will be deducted for each wrong answer and one mark shall be awarded for each correct answer.

BHEL Artisan Salary and Pay Scale 2026

Selected candidates will work as “Temporary Artisans” for a period of one year during which they will be paid consolidated wages of Rs 24,000 per Month. On successful completion of this temporary period, they will be regularized in the regular establishment as Artisan Grade-IV and placed at the minimum of the scale of pay of Rs.29500 – Rs.65,000/- with applicable allowances in vogue at the time of regularization.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Apply Links

Apply OnlineClick Here To Apply
Applicant LoginClick Here To Login
Application Home PageClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Download Unit Wise Vacancy Break-upClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
For More InfoClick Here

Saurabh Kumar Sharma
About Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Saurabh Kumar Sharma is an Indian career guidance educator, government job information publisher, and founder of A24 Knowledge. Since 2013, he has been helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants understand recruitment notifications, eligibility criteria, application procedures, admit card updates, exam schedules, and government career opportunities across India.

Leave a Comment