SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026 in Delhi Police & CAPF

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) invites online applications for recruitment to the post of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) Examination 2026 in Central Police Organisations (CPO) for 1871 vacancies. All eligible candidates can apply online through the official SSC website ssc.gov.in from 10th September 2026 till the last date of application submission 30th September 2026 for SI in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) Examination 2026.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: 10-09-2026
  • Application Last Date: 30-09-2026
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 01-10-2026
  • Correction Window: 08-10-2026 to 10-10-2026
  • CBT Exam Date : To be notified later

Application Fee

  • Women/ SC/ ST/ ESM Candidates: Rs.0/-
  • All Other Candidates: Rs.100/-
  • Fee can be paid only through online payment modes, namely BHIM UPI, Net Banking, or by using Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, or RuPay Debit card.

Age Limit

  • Age as on : 01.08.2026
  • SI (Fire) in CISF: 18-30 Years
  • All Posts Except SI (Fire) in CISF: 20-25 Years
  • (For Age Relaxation See Notification.)

SSC CPO Recruitment Eligibility Criteria 2026

1. Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (GD) in CAPFs :

Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent.

The candidates who have appeared in their Bachelor’s degree or equivalent examination can also apply; however they must possess Essential Qualification on or before the cut-off date; i.e., 30.09.2026.

2. For Sub Inspector (Fire) :

Bachelor’s degree in science with physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or equivalent; OR Matriculation or equivalent and three years diploma in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automoblies, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical, Telecommunication Engineering OR equivalent examination passed. The higher qualification i.e. B.Tech/ M.Tech in relevant fields can be allowed as the same will be value addition for the post subject to basic qualification (Diploma) being there.

SSC CPO SI Vacancy Breakup 2026

For Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open7749271318184
Ex-Servicemen (others)050302010112
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)050201–0109
Total Post8754301420205

For Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4730160811112

For Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs

CAPFsGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand Total
CRPFMale9023613417225254
Female12384229
BSFMale178431176532435457
Female9263222
ITBPMale892130181159187
Female16453028
CISFMale8220543014200250
Female215137450
SSBMale1031118166154172
Female1673118
TotalMale5421182801637011731320
Female592039209147

For Sub Inspector (Fire) in CISF – Male

DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
7475521617234

SSC CPO SI Pay Scale and Salary 2026

  1. Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400 – Rs.1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial.
  2. Sub-Inspector (Executive) – (Male/ Female) in Delhi Police: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400 – Rs.1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group ‘C’ by Delhi Police.
  3. Sub-Inspector (Fire)- (Male) in CISF: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs. 35,400 – Rs.1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial.

SSC CPO Recruitment Apply Online Links

Form Apply ProcessClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here To Apply
Applicant LoginClick Here To Login
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
For More DetailsClick Here

Saurabh Kumar Sharma
About Saurabh Kumar Sharma

Saurabh Kumar Sharma is an Indian career guidance educator, government job information publisher, and founder of A24 Knowledge. Since 2013, he has been helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants understand recruitment notifications, eligibility criteria, application procedures, admit card updates, exam schedules, and government career opportunities across India.

Leave a Comment